What Are the Risk Factors and Symptoms of Atherosclerosis?

  • 2

2 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
I had a CT Scan of and w-barium prep. Result Aortic Arthesclerosis. Was notified by my Pcp's CMA that CT was normal. Should I still call my PCP to confirm? Also had gone in to see my pcp to request alakaline phosphate bld test result was 140 also told results were normal by CMA. I recvd results thru patient portal.
Hi, ALP 140 is normal, CT is also normal, the results are good. Normally the results in the patient portal are right. In the case of Aortic Arthesclerosis, you may need to discuss with a cardiologist about it, it's not an acute problem, but in the long run you'll need to adjut your lifestyle. So I think you may give a call anyway, ask whether it's necessary to make an appointment with a cardiologist, and confirm the other test results as well.
It's okay not call them again. Test results are normal, except Aortic Arthesclerosis, which doctors can do nothing to help. You'll need a healthier lifestyle to slow down the progression of Aortic Arthesclerosis though, by eating tasteless foods and do endless exercises.
I had a CT Scan of and w-barium prep. Result Aortic Arthesclerosis. Was notified by my Pcp's CMA that CT was normal. Should I still call my PCP to confirm? Also had gone in to see my pcp to request alakaline phosphate bld test result was 140 also told results were normal by CMA. I recvd results thru patient portal.
Hi, ALP 140 is normal, CT is also normal, the results are good. Normally the results in the patient portal are right. In the case of Aortic Arthesclerosis, you may need to discuss with a cardiologist about it, it's not an acute problem, but in the long run you'll need to adjut your lifestyle. So I think you may give a call anyway, ask whether it's necessary to make an appointment with a cardiologist, and confirm the other test results as well.
It's okay not call them again. Test results are normal, except Aortic Arthesclerosis, which doctors can do nothing to help. You'll need a healthier lifestyle to slow down the progression of Aortic Arthesclerosis though, by eating tasteless foods and do endless exercises.
...