Platelet Count (Plt) - Normal, High, Low

  • 6

6 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
My plt count is 406. What else should I be concerned with
I think it's ok. don't worry. just check out regularly.
My platelet is higher 1003. I have asthma, hypertension arthritis. Am I at risk???
Need answers??
Reasons for elevated platelets 900 to 950
A high platelet count is usually the result of an existing condition such as:
Cancer, most commonly lung, gastrointestinal, ovarian, breast or lymphoma
Anemia, in particular iron-deficiency anemia and hemolytic anemia
Inflammatory conditions such as inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) or rheumatoid arthritis
Infectious diseases such as tuberculosis
If an individual has had their spleen removed surgically
Use of birth control pills (oral contraceptives)
Some conditions may cause a temporary (transitory) increased platelet count. These may include:
Recovery from significant blood loss such as from trauma or major surgery
After physical activity or exertion
Recovery from excess alcohol consumption and vitamin B12 and folate deficiency
Rarely, thrombocytosis is caused by a bone marrow disorder.
When the platelet count goes over 1,000 you need medication. Meanwhile, you have a higher risk of heart attack given that you have high blood pressure, in this case, medication is necessary.
My platlet count was 504. I have no illness. I do have proctalgia, could that be the cause?
Hello, when did you check the results? Infection, postoperative surgery, malignant tumors, splenectomy, acute blood loss or iron deficiency, trauma, non-infectious inflammation, etc., can lead to increased platelet reactivity. How long have you been  proctalgia?
I have had a gradually increasing platelet count.
I have Asthma, Alkergies, Hypertension, and Irritable Bowel Syndrome.
What could be the cause?
How high is your  platelet count? Asthma, Alkergies, Hypertension, and Irritable Bowel Syndrome won't increase the platelet. retest it. IF it is still high, you should see a Hematologist.
I'm in the process doing a work up for a lung transplant and my platelet count was 411 .  Do I need to worry about this?
I think it's Ok. you could consult with the surgeon who will do the transplantation.  Preoperative assessment will be very suffient before the transplantation.
My platelates are 775 and they can't find out why.
Did they perform bone marrow puncture or bone biopsy for you? Do you have other chronic disorders such as infection, inflammatory disease, anemia etc.? One of the hematologic disorders you need to exclude is myeloproliferative disorder. You need to see a hematologist.
I have a platelet count of 567... at the time the blood was drawn I tore my Meniscus. And my knee was swollen and hurting.
The high PLT number was caused by acute blood loss. It doesn’t matter. Your elevated platelet count return to normal on its own.
Hi Leslie, it might be due to acute injury when you drew your blood. You can repeat the routine blood tests a month later to check it again.
...