Creatinine - Normal Range

29 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
My level is .36 do I have to worry about it being so low?
you don't need to worry. this low result can be related to your low protein intake.
how serious is a creatinine level of1.75
it's a little higher than the normal level. you should see a doctor and find out the reason of this.
My serum creatinine is 1.1 and eGFR is 50.5 what does this mean
My husband has kidney disease, I've been educated by his doctor fo years, here's what I know. In women serum creatinine between 0.5-1.2 mg/dl is normal. eGFR over 90 is considered normal. However eGFR can drop with age. Dr. may say it's no big deal when the creatinine is normal, but I think you need to consult a doctor anyway. My husband didn't knwo he had a kidney problem until a late stage. He's not well now.
Drink sting nettle tea 300~600cc every day in the morning, in a month, you'll be surprised with the outcomes. It works for me 6 years now keep within 0.9, normal diet less red meat.
Thank you, I'll try the sting nettle tea.
My creatinine level is 1.37 what do I need to do to lower it? I am 72 yrs old
In order to answer this question, I desperately need your previous creatinine level. Put in another way, I would like to know whether your creatinine is stable or not. If it is stable, then, you do not need to worry nor lower it. If it is steadily increased, then it may suggest you have kidney injury and you should, in this situation, seek the help of a nephrologist.
My creatinine is 1.11 effective 61
It's normal, no need to worry.
MY husband CR level is 46.7 what does he need to do to get under controll
Creatinine level of 46.7? At first glance, I think it is impossible to have a creatinine level as high as this. Then it comes to my mind that you may mean your husband’s creatinine level is 46.7µmol/L, which means 0.53mg/dl (46.7/88.4). This number suggests that your husband’s kidneys are very good. He does not have to get something under control.
Urinalysis results from a test  age 44 male is 10-0 300.0 mg% Is this to high ? The albumin/Globuline is 1.6
Hello, what is the result of 10-0 300.0 mg%? Does albumin / Globuline refer to the ratio of albumin (ALB) to globulin (GLB) in liver function tests? The normal value of A/G is 1.5-2.5. Your results are within the normal range.
Hi I am fairly healthy 70 year woman. urine test shows Creatinine 2.3 mmo l/L with total protein 0.06 g/L.
 I want to avoid anitbiotics if poss...is this reading acceptable...if I drink more water etc?  Would appreciate any help thanks
Hi, I think you had a random urine test, the urine creatinine is 2.3 mmol/L, which is about 26 mg/dL, the reference for a woman is 30-250 mg/dL I think(not precisely), but a low number is okay. Urine protein 0.06 g/L is 6 mg/dL, it's also within the normal range. You're doing fine. Where did you get the tests though? They're in the measurement units that are barely used in U.S.
I can't understand your question. do you have chronic kidney disease? high serum creatine?high urine protein? have you see a doctor? I think you should see a doctor and find out what is going on. find out the reason of abnormal result.
My level of creatinine was347mgl is this bad?
you mean your creatinine was 347mg/l=0.347mg/dl? If so, creatinine critical Values > 4 mg/dL indicates serious impairment in renal function. Do not warry.
my creatinine level is 1.43,is this bad. I am 76 years old on high blood medication,colesterol,anti inflammatory,intestional medication,do these add to the level. thank You
It depends on which drug you are taking? You can read the introduction paper of the drug and consult a doctor.
Albert' Casselberry Florida, my creatinine level is 3.49 H what dose this mean. I am 235 lbs. & Trying to lose weight.
Hello, it means impaired kidney function. You will need to follow up with your health provider.
I was on dialysis for 13 months & after cancer treatment in 2011.. my kidneys started working again.. Been off 7 years. I go to kidney Dr every 3 or 4 months.. I went for a heart cath April 30, 2019... they wouldn't do my heart cath..cause my kidney Creatinine was 3.0 .... I wouldn't do Dialysis again...I take sodium bicarbonate to help my kidneys & drink nothing but water.
My creatinine level was 3.65 'I was dehydrated really bad. Should I be concerned about the effects it might have damaged my kidneys. Or will they be ok?
Hello. You may re-test it when you recover. If the result comes out fine then, you'll be sure that your kidney is fine.
I had creatinine blood test done and it went from 1.12 to 1.19 in one month. Is that bad.
Your creatinine is stable. Can you tell me your gender, age and ethnicity? What is your eGFR?
My random urine creatinine was 57.2 mg/dl ! I am 58, male ! What does thus mean ?
Hello Mel, in random urine creatinine, 57.2 mg/dl is within the normal range. In 24 hours, a man has 500-2000 mg creatinine in the urine on average, the daily urine is close to 2000 ml, dl means 100 ml, so you can count an approximately range of normal value.
Im a 34 year old male.. I weigh 300 pds and im 64.. The other day .y creatinine level was 1.5 I went to the er because i had burning sensation in arms and legs... What does this sound like
Your creatinine level is not a big concern. Arm and leg burning can be seen in many conditions, such as diabetic neuropathy. Have you tested your blood sugar level? What was the diagnosis of the ER doctors?
...