Platelets - Normal Range

8 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
My platelets its 450 it’s risk in my life I’m 23 Years Old everything in my blood test it’s good
I am not sure your PLC level  is higher or lower than normal, you should check out with a doctor. if everthing in your blood is Ok, only PLC level is not normal, that's not serious.
Kathy, mine is 814..
Your normal platelet range is between 150-450.
For the past 5yrs. My range has been 50 and below.
When it is lower than 100 then you should be concerned.
I am the lucky owner of Cirrhosis and all that comes with it. Low platelets, enlarged spleen and  liver.
I hope this helped you? Vitamin D3 1000mg. Everyday. Stop using alcohol if you do. No more IBU's, Tylenol, dark sodas.
My platelets levels have been up and back to normal on several occasions, the highest has been in the 700,000. I've had a bone marrow biopsy and the doctor has ruled out everything except my mild case of anemia and low iron. What are some natural ways to lower my platelets? Is low iron and anemia the cause of the high platlets?
low iron and anemia can cause  high platlets. Anemia stimulate the bone marrow to Hematopoiesis.,which called Reactive thrombocytosis. besides, did the doctor told you are diagnosed Reactive thrombocytosis according to te result of bone marrow biopsy. if SO ,the doctor should give you suggestion and medication.
I am a diabetic patient. Recently I had undergone blood check and has been found my PLATELETS Counting as 420.9   Could you please comment on this.
It's over the normal limit, and it's called thrombocytosis.

1. Reactive thrombocytosis
Found in infection, postoperative surgery, malignant tumors, splenectomy, acute blood loss or iron deficiency, trauma, non-infectious inflammation, etc. These causes an increase in the release of platelet-promoting factors (such as thrombopoietin, interleukin-6). Causes thrombocytosis.
2. Spontaneous thrombocytosis
Found in myeloproliferative diseases, such as polycythemia vera and early myelofibrosis, chronic myeloid leukemia.
3. Primary thrombocytosis
The pathogenesis may be related to thrombopoietin and thrombopoietin receptor changes and downstream pathway activation. 50% of patients with essential thrombocytosis have JAK2V617F gene mutation, 3% to 5% of patients have MPL gene mutation, and 15% to 25% of patients have CALR gene mutation.
Platelet count ≥ 450 × 109 / L,can be diagnosed with Thrombocytopenia. have it test a month later.
what is the treatment for the high counting of PLATELETS  for a diabetic patient like me.
Hello, what is your platelet value? Generally, the platelet value is slightly higher and does not require treatment. Do you have any other medical history? If the value is high, it may be a blood disease, then it is necessary to go to the hematology department for regular treatment. Wishing for health.
Hi, I have Lupus so I get my blood checked every three months. For the first time my platelets count was high, 446. My creatine levels were also high. I understand my creatine levels, but I am concerned about the platelets. I recently have been experiencing severe headaches and terrible bruising. I will be seeing my rheumotologist shortly, but meanwhile, should I be concerned? Thank you.
Hello, general lupus can cause a decrease in the number of platelets. Based on your bruises, guess your platelets may have dropped. I suggest you check it again as soon as possible. Increased number of platelets is seen in myeloproliferative neoplasms or increased reactivity.
My son has low platetes, 139; high: Neutrophils, 11.0;Monocytes, 1.0; EOS, 0.5; BUN, 27; BUN/Creatinine Ratio, 22; Alkaline phosphatase, 214; SET (SGOT), 66; ALT (SGPT) 100. What does that mean?
My hematology says up to 1000,000 is ok

The normal number of platelets in the blood is 150,000 to 400,000 platelets per microliter (mcL) or 150 to 400 × 109/L.

...