39 Answers

My son is on Chemo and his white count is 760, I feel this is very low.
I've been told that happens a lot in chemo.
After chemo WBC will drop. The medical team should watch the WBC. If it goes way too low they will give medication. Usually after chemo the WBC will gradually go up.
What is name of medicine given to increase WBC.  I have a friend taking chemo and has low WBC.   
The medical team has NOT given medication to improve WBC
Filgrastim (trade name Neupogen) and pegylated filgrastim (trade name Neulasta), both work to stimulate the bone marrow produce more WBC. They're not oral, but injection.

The medical team didn't provide the medication, it's very likely they beleive the WBC will come back gradually when the chemo is done.
My mother is 84. She was diagnosed with Discitis. She has been taking antibiotics for three weeks. Her white blood cell count has been at 36000 for three weeks and today it is at 53000. She has had many blood tests and blood smear tests. Her doctors will not do a bone marrow biopsy. My mother had colon cancer 10 years ago. They can’t give us a reason why her WBC won’t go down. They say time will decrease the WBC. What  can we do??
I think you should listen to your doctor. doing marrow bioposy to a 84 years old is dangerous.
I had blood work done and I was contacted my doctor that my white blood count was 1.6 and  I had to go back for them to do blood cultures to be sent to lab yesterday. I am making myself sick worrying is it something I should be worried about?
It means your doctor thinks you're having an infection, and he/she wants to identify which pathogen has caused this by a culture. When the result comes out, your doctor will know what antibiotics to use. So no worry.
I resently have had cataract surgery,I have been diagnosed with degenative disc disease,,I have lots of Arthritis,inflammatory stomached,etc,,I have a lots going on,, now within a few weeks ,my WBC is low ,,,I have very little appetite feel tired and experience some fever and night,,I am in the 24 range ,,My Dr.is aware ,I don't sleep much,,yes I worry,,,,,Am I in danger?..please help.
Sounds like you're having a viral infection, with low WBC, low appetitie and some fever. None of the disease you mentioned is life-threatening. The viral infection will go away in 7 days, usually.
Had 2nd Shingles injection 9 days before blood work, then had a steroid injection in my shoulder on the day before my blood work.  I also recently had a very bad arthritis flare up. Fingers all swollen, odd shaped, huge knuckle bumps and hurt substantially, along with a lot of body pain.  Could all of these things contribute to a high WBC of 22.8?
yes, it could be. do you have fever? you should go to hospital to excluding serious infection. usually shingles and arthritis can't cause WBC as high as 22.8.
Just had a CBC. My WBC was 9.9, (range 4.0 to 10.0 K/uL); My RBC was 4.85 (range 3.90 to 5.00 M/uL); My PTL, 406K (range 150-400K); Neutrophils 71% (range 36.0 to 71%). Monocytes 5.2%, (range 6.0 to 13%). Blood calcium 10.5 (range of 8.6 to 10.3 mg/dL). Do these indicate cancer?
Hello, if I look at this test sheet alone, although there are several deviations from the normal range of your test results, there is no problem overall. Do you have symptoms? If it is a malignant disease of the blood system, a bone marrow puncture examination is needed to confirm the diagnosis.
Hello, if I look at this test sheet alone, although there are several deviations from the normal range of your test results, there is no problem overall. Do you have symptoms? If it is a malignant disease of the blood system, a bone marrow puncture examination is needed to confirm the diagnosis.
To Archie: I have no symptoms.
My WBC as of February 13, 2019, is 9.9. Normal range is said to be 4.0 to 10.0K/uL. I also have a blood calcium level of 10.5. Taken separately, does the WBC indicate cancer? Taken together? Otherwise, CBC & labs are fine.
The normal level of  Serum Calcium is 2.25---2.75mmol/L(9~11mg/dl). I guess your calcium is 10mg/dl. It's normal. Your WBC is OK. recheck WBC later. Besides you could consult a Hematologist and to other test to find out.
What does a it mean to have a high wbc, but in the higher end of normal range
if you don't have any discomfort, I think it's ok. if you have fever, it can be infection.
My WBC was 20 I was diagnosed with camphilobactor I was treated with cipro and flagil. A week and a half later it is 18.99 I finished all antibiotics will it come down on its own?
There is no medical term as "camphilobactor ", I think you meant "Campylobacter", and cipro represents ciprofloxacin, flagil represents flagyl(Metronidazole), both are common antibiotics. Campylobacter can be resistant to common antibiotics, You've been on them for one and a half week, WBC is still high, it doesn't sound all right. How about your symptoms? Are you still having diarrhea, fever, stomach pain? And who asked you to test WBC again? Did your doctor order it? Better discuss with your doctor about the WBC. Even if you feel less severe or no symptoms, the high WBC indicates the infection might not be totally clear.
* The contents of this HTQ Site are for informational and communicational purposes only. The information provided by HTQ, HTQ employees, others appearing on the Site at the invitation of HTQ, or other visitors to the Site is NOT a medical advice.The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on the HTQ Site!
...