C-reactive Protein (CRP) - Why Test It?

15 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
Hi, I wonder what are the normal levels of CRP?
Hi Mr. Steve,

This is for your reference.

For a standard CRP test, a normal reading is less than 10 milligram per liter (mg/L). A test result showing a CRP level greater than 10 mg/L is a sign of serious infection, trauma or chronic disease, which likely will require further testing to determine the cause.
If you're having an hs-CRP test to evaluate your risk of heart disease, current risk levels used include:
1. Lower risk. You have an hs-CRP level of less than 2.0 milligram per liter (mg/L).
2. Higher risk. You have an hs-CRP level greater than 2.0 mg/L.
3. These risk levels aren't a definitive measure of your risk because the ideal indicator of high CRP isn't clearly defined. Also, because a person's CRP levels vary over time, it's recommended that the average of two tests, ideally taken two weeks apart, be used to determine coronary artery disease risk.
Hi Mr. Steve,

This is for your reference.

For a standard CRP test, a normal reading is less than 10 milligram per liter (mg/L). A test result showing a CRP level greater than 10 mg/L is a sign of serious infection, trauma or chronic disease, which likely will require further testing to determine the cause.
If you're having an hs-CRP test to evaluate your risk of heart disease, current risk levels used include:
1. Lower risk. You have an hs-CRP level of less than 2.0 milligram per liter (mg/L).
2. Higher risk. You have an hs-CRP level greater than 2.0 mg/L.
3. These risk levels aren't a definitive measure of your risk because the ideal indicator of high CRP isn't clearly defined. Also, because a person's CRP levels vary over time, it's recommended that the average of two tests, ideally taken two weeks apart, be used to determine coronary artery disease risk.
Some people say that high CRP levels indicate a heart disease, is that true?
Hi, Nate. CRP seems to predict the chance of having cardiovascular problems at least as well as cholesterol levels. A recent study found that elevated levels of C-reactive protein were associated with three-times-greater risk of a heart attack.
CRP test results were more accurate. Three years later, those with the highest CRP levels were more than four times as likely to have died from coronary disease, or had a heart attack that wasn’t fatal, or stroke, compared with those with the lowest levels.
They also were more likely to have a cardiac procedure, like angioplasty (a procedure that opens clogged arteries with the use of a flexible tube) or bypass surgery, than those with the lowest CRP levels.
What is RA factor? What number is considered normal?
It's a test called "rheumatoid factor test". The test measures the amount of rheumatoid factor in your blood. Rheumatoid factors are proteins produced by your immune system that can attack healthy tissue in your body. RA is an autoimmune disease, one's immune system produces proteins that attack one's healthy tissues.

High levels of rheumatoid factor in the blood are most often associated with autoimmune diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis and Sjogren's syndrome. But rheumatoid factor may be detected in some healthy people, and people with autoimmune diseases sometimes have normal levels of rheumatoid factor.

The results of your test are reported as a titer, which is a measurement of how much your blood can be diluted before RF antibodies are undetectable. In the titer method, a ratio of less than 1:80 is considered normal, or less than 60 units of RF per milliliter of blood.
Some people say that high CRP levels indicate a heart disease, is that true?
Like my Dr. said, manage the inflammation before it turns into something hard to manage.
What all can inflammation cause?
Too many things could cause inflammation and thus a high CRP, such as bronchitis, sinusitis, diverticulitis, etc.
Inflammation does not occur out of nowhere. There's a reason for it. That's why it may lead to something serious if you ignore it. For instance, inflammation may result in malaise, exhaustion, and fever. If the infection that causes the inflammation goes ignored, it might lead to blood poisoning, a rare but dangerous condition.
Some said that high CRP levels indicate a heart disease, is that true? Both of my patients had several heart attacks and I'm worried much.
Well, it’s not definitely true. It's thought that a high level of hs-CRP in your blood is associated with an increased risk of heart attacks. A CRP test doesn't indicate the cause of inflammation, though, so it's possible that a high hs-CRP level could mean there's inflammation caused by something besides your heart.
High CRP means inflammation, inflammation can't be good. Inflammation leads to all kinds of diseases, stiff blood vessels, cancers...
My husband is 47 years old. His cholestrol level is 239 and hs-CRP  was 17.30. Does this mean he has a high risk of heart disease?  Please advise.
do you have hypertension, diabetes and other disease? other reasons for high CRP?

you should go to a cardiologist?
Hi I had my bladder removed because of non invasive bladder cancer, high grade. I had a studer pouch made and now is my bladder. During this process my hip was over extended and now I need a hip replacement, bone on bone. It has been discovered my crp and sed rate are elevated. They were both in the 90’s and have lowered a lot. One test my sed rate was at a 3 but then next test it spiked up into the 90’s. My question is this normal to have high sed and crp rates following this type of surgery and will they come back to normal in time. Also what kind of Dr specializes in this area. My urologist and pcp Dr haven’t been very helpful in diagnosing this problem. I was tested for rheumatoid arthritis test was ok. Can you give me some direction. Thank you
your situation so complex, i don't have a clue at all.
High CRP means inflammation. it can be infection or auto-immune  Inflammation. since you have surgeries and cancer, it' hard to tell the reason.
My c-Reactive protein level is 0.61.
What does that mean?
C-reactive protein (CRP) is a sharply elevated protein (acute protein) in the plasma when the body is infected or damaged by tissue. It activates complement and strengthens the phagocytosis of phagocytic cells to regulate and remove the invading organism. Pathogenic microorganisms and damaged, necrotic, and apoptotic tissue cells.
It plays an important protective role in the body's natural immunity process. There have been more than 70 years of research on CRP. Traditionally, CRP is a non-specific inflammatory marker, but nearly a decade of research has revealed that CRP is directly involved in cardiovascular diseases such as inflammation and atherosclerosis. The most powerful predictor and risk factor for cardiovascular disease. CRP is the first protein that is considered to be an acute phase response, which is normally present in very small amounts and has a sharp increase in blood levels during acute trauma and infection. CRP is the most commonly used indicator of acute phase response in the clinic. As a very sensitive indicator of acute phase response, plasma CRP concentration rapidly increased significantly in acute myocardial infarction, trauma, infection, inflammation, surgery, and tumor infiltration, up to 2000 times normal. Combined with clinical history, it helps to follow up the course of the disease. Especially in the process of inflammation, follow-up rheumatism, systemic lupus erythematosus, leukemia and so on.
Elevation is common in:
(1) Acute inflammation or tissue necrosis, such as severe trauma, surgery, acute infection, etc.: CRP often rises sharply within a few hours, and rises before erythrocyte sedimentation rate increases. CRP also returns to normal before erythrocyte sedimentation. The CRP concentration of the operator decreased 7-10 days after surgery, otherwise it may indicate infection or complicated thrombosis;
(2) Acute myocardial infarction: increased 24-48h, decreased after 3 days, returned to normal after 1-2 weeks;
(3) acute rheumatic fever, rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lu
0.61 mg/dL? That's a normal reading.
My crp is 34. I know that is high. I high fibromyalgia but I am having pain around my total hip replacement. And on the out side of my leg the doc thinks there might be a large Area of infection there. Could this indicate an infection?
Hello Judy, yes, CRP is an indicator of infection. If there's a large area of infection, it can lead to the spike of CRP reading.
My crp was 13.0. Lab states it high, rheumatologist states it is okay; cardiologist states no cardiac relations? But did state usually an evening infection somewhere...does nothing, primary ignores my question , rhumatolgist asked if we have b n sick...nope! What should I do? Seems no good be cares.
The CRP reading is high. Cardiologists look at hs-CRP rather than regular CRP, rheumatologists look at regular CRP, they're different markers. A high CRP simply indicates there's inflammation in your body. RA is a kind of inflammation, if you have a flare-up, CRP can rise. Of couse other inflammation do so, too. If you aren't feeling sick, it might be the RA. I assume your rheumatologist gave you meds for RA, right? Did he ask you to re-test it in a certain period of time?
...