Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (CMP)

3 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
Re: results of comprehensive metabolic panel NA 130.0. Low CL 91.9. Low GLUC. 114. High BUN 28. High Could please explain what these symbols represent? Should anything be done? Thank you
Sodium and Chloride are both slightly low, the two are linked, causes are more than one, your Dr. needs other information/test to diagnose. Glucose, is in the prediabetes level, you'll need some follow-up tests I think. BUN is high, indicating there might be a kidney impairment. You'll need to follow up with your Dr. I think he'll order other tests for you.
Low sodium, kidney indicators being abnormal, causes are more than one. Need other information or test results to diagnose.
Glucose Your Value 88 mg/dL Standard Range 70 - 99 mg/dL BUN Your Value 7 mg/dL Standard Range 7 - 21 mg/dL Creatinine Your Value 0.48 mg/dL Standard Range 0.50 - 1.20 mg/dL GFR MDRD Derived Your Value 158 mL/min/(1.73_m2) Standard Range 60 - 200 mL/min/(1.73_m2) Calcium Your Value 9.2 mg/dL Standard Range 8.5 - 10.2 mg/dL Sodium Your Value 140 meq/L Standard Range 135 - 145 meq/L Potassium Your Value 3.9 meq/L Standard Range 3.4 - 5.1 meq/L Chloride Your Value 102 meq/L Standard Range 97 - 108 meq/L CO2 Your Value 27 meq/L Standard Range 23 - 32 meq/L Anion Gap Your Value 11 meq/L Standard Range 5 - 19 meq/L Albumin Your Value 4.5 g/dL Standard Range 3.5 - 5.2 g/dL Bilirubin, Total Your Value 0.7 mg/dL Standard Range 0.0 - 1.2 mg/dL Alkaline Phosphatase Your Value 119 U/L Standard Range 35 - 116 U/L Protein, Total Your Value 7.8 g/dL Standard Range 6.3 - 8.2 g/dL ALT (SGPT) Your Value 9 U/L Standard Range 0 - 41 U/L AST (SGOT) Your Value 14 U/L Standard Range 0 - 37 U/L
Blood sugar is normal, kidney is functioning well, ALP is the only one that elevates slightly, but AST, ALT and calcium are all normal, it's most likely not a big problem, you may wait and observe. See if your primary wants to do further test about the ALP.
ALP is a bit high, others are all good. Watch and observe, re-test in 6 months.

Values for CMP tests:

Test result contains liver, kidney, electrolytes, protein, glucose, calcium. 

  • ALP (alkaline phosphatase) :44 to 147 international units per liter (IU/L)
  • ALT (alanine amino transferase) : 7 to 40 IU/L
  • AST (aspartate amino transferase) : 10 to 34 IU/L
  • Bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)
  • BUN  (blood urea nitrogen): 6 to 20 mg/dL
  • Creatinine: 0.6 to 1.3 mg/dL
  • Sodium: 136 to 145 meq/L
  • Potassium: 3.5 to 5.1 meq/L
  • Chloride : 96 to 106 meq/L
  • CO2 (carbon dioxide): 23 to 29 milliequivalents per liter (meq/L)
  • Albumin: 3.4 to 5.4 grams per deciliter (g/dL)
  • Total protein: 6.0 to 8.3 g/dL
...