Parathyroid Hormone - What is it?

  • 6

6 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
What would cause apth just above normal when calcium and vitamin d are normal
Probably Parathyroid, please follow up with your doctor.
My calcium is 11.2 and PTH is 136.0 what could the diagnoses be
When both calcium and PTH are elevated, it indicates Hyperparathyroidism. However, test values may vary across labs.
My coronary calcium score agatston 130 -338 lad 15 rca 321 what could the diagnosis be? I do not know my P.T.H.
This means Coronary calcification. It's probably not the thyroid problem, get the parathyroid gland function checked please.
What would cause apth just above normal when calcium and vitamin d are normal
Probably Parathyroid, please follow up with your doctor.
My calcium is 11.2 and PTH is 136.0 what could the diagnoses be
When both calcium and PTH are elevated, it indicates Hyperparathyroidism. However, test values may vary across labs.
My coronary calcium score agatston 130 -338 lad 15 rca 321 what could the diagnosis be? I do not know my P.T.H.
This means Coronary calcification. It's probably not the thyroid problem, get the parathyroid gland function checked please.
...