Ferritin Test - Understand Result

12 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.
I Have breast cancer and my  iron blood test
Showed that feritin is at 931 high high high
Next week with cheno they will be giving me iron jist confused abd cincerned
high feritin may come from the active tumor metabolism. is your Hb is low,you need extra iron in take to incease Hb to normal level.
My Ferritin  result is 337 I know that is high what does the doctor do or you when it is that high & what does that mean
If ferritin is high, there is iron in excess or else there is an acute inflammatory reaction in which ferritin is mobilized without iron excess. For example, ferritins may be high in infection without signaling body iron overload.

Ferritin is also used as a marker for iron overload disorders, such as hemochromatosis or hemosiderosis. Adult-onset Still's disease, some porphyrias, and hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis/macrophage activation syndrome are diseases in which the ferritin level may be abnormally raised.

As ferritin is also an acute-phase reactant, it is often elevated in the course of disease. A normal C-reactive protein can be used to exclude elevated ferritin caused by acute phase reactions
sleeve gastrectomy 4 years ago and my ferritin is 12... but I feel great... tons of energy and work out 4 times a week. What are the symptoms and/or concerns for low ferritin?
how is your Hemoglobin? if it's normal,you may have no symptom. Ferritin presents iron  Storage in the human body. since you have stomach surgery, you should take high- ferritin food.
My daughter was diagnosed at age 21 with heritary hemochromatosis. To day her blood work came back with iron  13
Transferrin 264
TIBC. 330
% of saturation.  3.9
Ferritin 2.1
How can one have such low iron and have hemochromatosis?
That is because the increase in serum iron absorption.
Hereditary hemochromatosis (HH), also called genetic hemochromatosis, is a genetically determined disorder in which mutations of certain genes involved in iron metabolism can cause increased intestinal iron absorption.
The clinical manifestations of this disorder (and of other forms of iron overload) are related to iron deposition in tissues, such as the liver, pancreas, and heart.
Excess iron is absorbed in a substantial organ, and dysfunction occurs.
Skin pigmentation, cirrhosis and diabetes are typical triads
I just had an iron panel ran and my ferritin level is 886.  Im Worried!
why do you test your ferritin? do you have symptoms? do you have other tests? are they normal? Elevated ferritin levels in a blood test can mean an individual has hemochromatosis, an infection, Hodgkin's disease leukemia, inflammatory conditions or a diet too high in iron, hyperthyroidism, liver disease, porphyria or type 2 diabetes, etc. So you should go see a doctor and get a exact diagnosis.
mThe ferritin level come to 374,too high? I am 81 years old.
it's high above the normal reference value. but , it doesn't necessarily mean you have health problem. other tests and clinical conditions all should be considered.
Is it recommended to take 325 mg ferrous sulfate (or gluconate) every other day if your ferritan level tests at a value of 30.0 ng/ml?
you should take 3-4 more  months offerrous sulfate  after you Hb and RBC count gets the normal level.
just test my ferritin today, my ferrtin count is 999.27. . im scared. .i dont know what is the effect to my blood. .could please advise me what can i don to make a litle lower. .
Hi, ferritin is not a stand-alone test, what are the results of the other indications, iron, TIBC, UIBC?
I just got tested at the ER for iron levels... my results came back that my iron was a level 9. I had to come to the Er because I was getting very dizzy, it was hard to drive... my question is .... is taking iron supplements enough to help me.
Serum iron at 9 micromol/L? If so, taking iron supplements can help. Is it enough to help? It depends. In case there's absorption issue or excessive bleeding, you've got to have the issue treated first.
I had my stomach removed due to gastric cancer 5 yrs ago, I'm always tired due to absorption issues, I got a 100cc of iron on 10/5/18, lab work done on 10/31/18 my tibc is 268 uibc 194 iron sat is 28 but ferritin is 400. Should I be concerned???? I'm 49 yrs old
Hello. TIBC, UIBC, iron saturation are all good. Ferritin is higher, but it shouldn't be a problem in your case. Ferritin is the iron that your body stores. When the iron in your blood are gradually consumed the ferritin will turn into iron and your ferritin level should come down then.
Ferritin is indeed high. Many can lead to this, including inflammation, tumor, and frequent transfusion. Do you get iron transfusion frequently?
...