Top 9 High Cholesterol Foods

10 Answers

My cholesterol increased from 189 to 220. I had the flu and took tamiflu and had an infection in a tooth and took penicillin 5. Would these two meds have any effect on my cholesterol?
Hello, Possibly yes. Recommend you to have a blood test for liver function. All the best. HTQ
Yeah I am a 59 year old Female I just lost 30 pounds in 3 month Went to the doctors office for a checkup was excited thinking my cholesterol Would be much better but no I am down to 162 pounds and it was 262 I was actually really upset I walk 4 miles almost every day go to the gym if I can't walk on our green way Don't eat a lot of fried foods don't smoke or drink
Hi, does any of your family member have a cholesterol problem? Cause it sounds like a genetic or familial hyperlipidemia? Keep doing what you've been doing, exercise can do no harm , the benefits accumulate. You may consider taking statin, has your doctor discuss with you about taking statin?
Cholesterol often goes up during  weight loss because fat cells empty the lipids into the blood stream. It’s temporary. Keep up the exercise and try a whole food plant based diet. It will come down but needs more time and lots of greens whole grains oatmeal berries seeds and nuts and broccoli. Give Dr Michael Gregers best seller how not to die a read.
My doctor informed me that I had high cholesterol and I would like to know what to eat and what not. Last time the doctor mentioned some foods to me and candy was one that I eat a lot. I also eat salmon a lot. Iam on cholesterol pils now
http://healthtopquestions.com/low-calories-high-fiber-diet-plans/ This page contains a list of food with high fiber and low calories low cholesterol.
High cholesterol runs in my family. All siblings are either on a statin drug or zetia. I am allergic to "all" statins. I took Crestor x 3 months and wound up in the emergency room with chest pain, shortmess of breath and feeling faint. The discharge summary read DX Rhabdomyolisis secondary to taking the statin drug Crestor. I have blood every six months (lipid profile) and for the past 15 + years my cholesterol is just below 300. My cardiologist ordered a CAC test and the resulting number was 502. He wants to place me on the latest biological drug Repatha which I am putting off until I see where my numbers are next month when I go for a repeat Lipid. For the past three months I have not eaten fried foods, (absolutely no fast food), no ice cream, no butter, no cheese, increased my water intake, I haven't eaten any eggs (except for the amount in Mayo), no sugar, i.e., candy, sweet desserts, etc. I also purchased a treadmill on which I walk 15 minutes/day. I've lost about 8 pounds thus far, not that it was my in
Wish you luck, Jean! I think you did great managing this.
my husband has a dangerously high cholesterol count. he's doing this KETO diet but I'm not sure this is the way to go. anyone have any suggestions?
I dropped my cholesterol level by 60 points in 6 months. I made vegetable juice, exercised every day, salad with salmon or chicken and drank lots of water. I refused to take cholesterol med. my cholesterol was 270 and it dropped to 260. You have to sacrifice a lot and willing to do it.
Is he on Statins treatment? If he has a dangerously high cholesterol count, he should take drugs, together with diet and physical exercises.
My cholesterol increased from 189 to 220. I had the flu and took tamiflu and had an infection in a tooth and took penicillin 5. Would these two meds have any effect on my cholesterol?
Hello, Possibly yes. Recommend you to have a blood test for liver function. All the best. HTQ
Yeah I am a 59 year old Female I just lost 30 pounds in 3 month Went to the doctors office for a checkup was excited thinking my cholesterol Would be much better but no I am down to 162 pounds and it was 262 I was actually really upset I walk 4 miles almost every day go to the gym if I can't walk on our green way Don't eat a lot of fried foods don't smoke or drink
Hi, does any of your family member have a cholesterol problem? Cause it sounds like a genetic or familial hyperlipidemia? Keep doing what you've been doing, exercise can do no harm , the benefits accumulate. You may consider taking statin, has your doctor discuss with you about taking statin?
My doctor informed me that I had high cholesterol and I would like to know what to eat and what not. Last time the doctor mentioned some foods to me and candy was one that I eat a lot. I also eat salmon a lot. Iam on cholesterol pils now
http://healthtopquestions.com/low-calories-high-fiber-diet-plans/ This page contains a list of food with high fiber and low calories low cholesterol.
High cholesterol runs in my family. All siblings are either on a statin drug or zetia. I am allergic to "all" statins. I took Crestor x 3 months and wound up in the emergency room with chest pain, shortmess of breath and feeling faint. The discharge summary read DX Rhabdomyolisis secondary to taking the statin drug Crestor. I have blood every six months (lipid profile) and for the past 15 + years my cholesterol is just below 300. My cardiologist ordered a CAC test and the resulting number was 502. He wants to place me on the latest biological drug Repatha which I am putting off until I see where my numbers are next month when I go for a repeat Lipid. For the past three months I have not eaten fried foods, (absolutely no fast food), no ice cream, no butter, no cheese, increased my water intake, I haven't eaten any eggs (except for the amount in Mayo), no sugar, i.e., candy, sweet desserts, etc. I also purchased a treadmill on which I walk 15 minutes/day. I've lost about 8 pounds thus far, not that it was my in
Wish you luck, Jean! I think you did great managing this.
my husband has a dangerously high cholesterol count. he's doing this KETO diet but I'm not sure this is the way to go. anyone have any suggestions?
I dropped my cholesterol level by 60 points in 6 months. I made vegetable juice, exercised every day, salad with salmon or chicken and drank lots of water. I refused to take cholesterol med. my cholesterol was 270 and it dropped to 260. You have to sacrifice a lot and willing to do it.
Is he on Statins treatment? If he has a dangerously high cholesterol count, he should take drugs, together with diet and physical exercises.
* The information provided by HTQ, HTQ employees, others appearing on the Site at the invitation of HTQ, or other visitors to the Site is NOT a medical advice.The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.
...