Platelet 457, Urea bld 20, WBC 12.6, fl RBC 08. MCH 35.6 NEUTS #8.8k/up. Monos #1.10 probs

  • 4
Female 61 tired and fatigued bleed easily achey joints

Divalproex1500 per day venefelexin 300/day  valcyclivor 500 mg.  Lomotrogine 100/day

4 Answers

These messages are for mutual support and information sharing only. Always consult your doctor before trying anything you read here.

You missed the most important parameter: the hemoglobin level! It determines whether you are anemic or not. If anemic, it could explain your weakness. As for easy bleeding, how about your PT, aPTT, INR level? Do you have hemophilia? Your condition should be evaluated by a hematologist and, if necessary, a bone marrow aspiration/biopsy is needed.

Everything else was within normal levels and no I do not have hemophilia.
Thanks for the response. If the hemoglobin level is normal, then your tiredness is not due to anemia. The parameters you listed are generally just slightly deviated from the normal ranges. Thus, the information you provided is inconclusive. If your fatigue and easy bruising persist, do a bone marrow exam please.

How about your hemoglobin levels? You might be affected by an anemia. And you also need to take Prothrombin Time Test. You'd better go to see a hematologist.

I wanna know your red blood cell count and hemoglobin level. And you should do a bone marrow biopsy. It is a simple procedure that provides huge amount of information.

Those are the results from a complete blood count test, right? But you’ve left out some important figures such as hemoglobin level, hematocrit or PCV level, MCV level, MCH level and MCHC level, and red blood cell distribution width (RDW) level.

Normal platelet count is about 150-450 cells/ml. Yours is 457, which is not very high, btw. Your result from the blood urea nitrogen tesgt is 20, which is within the normal range of 7-20 mg/dl, is totally fine. The normal number of WBCs in the blood is 4.5 to 11.0 × 109/L. Yours is 12.6, which is not a big problem. The normal RBC range for women is 4.2 to 5.4 million/mcL. Yours is 8, which is kind of high. The normal value for MCH is 27-31 picograms/cell. Yours is 35.6, which is a little bit higher than the normal value. The normal range for neuts (neutrophils) is 1.5-8.0. Yours is 8.8, a little bit higher than the normal figures. The normal ranges for monocytes may be reported in a few different units. Ask your doctor to help you interpret your lab test results. The normal ranges are: 0.2 – 0.8 x10^9/L, 200 – 800 / microL. Yours is 1.1, which is a little bit high.

Btw, has the doctor told you what these numbers imply? If you haven’t received any suggestions, go ahead and ask the doctor about the implications of these figures. And yes, you definitely need to take into account of other figures. The doctor may suggest further tests if he/she sees the possibility of some serious health conditions.
...